Code of Virginia - Title 54.1 Professions And Occupations - Section 54.1-2990 Medically unnecessary treatment not required; procedure when physician refuses to comply with an ad...
§ 54.1-2990. Medically unnecessary treatment not required; procedure when physician refuses to comply with an ad...
A. Nothing in this article shall be construed to require a physician to prescribe or render medical treatment to a patient that the physician determines to be medically or ethically inappropriate. However, in such a case, if the physician's determination is contrary to the terms of an advance directive of a qualified patient or the treatment decision of a person designated to make the decision under this article or a Durable Do Not Resuscitate Order, the physician shall make a reasonable effort to inform the patient or the patient's designated decision-maker of such determination and the reasons for the determination. If the conflict remains unresolved, the physician shall make a reasonable effort to transfer the patient to another physician who is willing to comply with the terms of the advance directive. The physician shall provide the patient or his authorized decision-maker a reasonable time of not less than fourteen days to effect such transfer. During this period, the physician shall continue to provide any life-sustaining care to the patient which is reasonably available to such physician, as requested by the patient or his designated decision-maker.
B. For purposes of this section, "life-sustaining care" means any ongoing medical treatment that utilizes mechanical or other artificial means to sustain, restore or supplant a spontaneous vital function, including hydration, nutrition, maintenance medication, and cardiopulmonary resuscitation.
C. Nothing in this section shall require the provision of treatment that the physician is physically or legally unable to provide, or treatment that the physician is physically or legally unable to provide without thereby denying the same treatment to another patient.
D. Nothing in this article shall be construed to condone, authorize or approve mercy killing or euthanasia, or to permit any affirmative or deliberate act or omission to end life other than to permit the natural process of dying.
(1983, c. 532, § 54-325.8:10; 1988, c. 765; 1992, cc. 748, 772; 1999, c. 814; 2000, cc. 590, 598.)
Sections:  Previous  54.1-2984  54.1-2985  54.1-2986  54.1-2987  54.1-2987.1  54.1-2988  54.1-2989  54.1-2989.1  54.1-2990  54.1-2991  54.1-2992  54.1-2993  54.1-2994  54.1-2995  54.1-2996  Next