Code of Virginia - Title 55 Property And Conveyances - Section 55-106.2 Presumption that writings admitted to record are in proper form
§ 55-106.2. Presumption that writings admitted to record are in proper form
A writing that is not properly notarized in accordance with the laws of the Commonwealth shall not invalidate the underlying document, however, any such writing shall not be in proper form for recordation. All writings admitted to record shall be presumed to be in proper form for recording after having been recorded, and conclusively presumed to be in proper form for recording after having been recorded for a period of three years, except in cases of fraud.
(1973, c. 161; 2008, cc. 117, 814.)
Sections:  Previous  55-106  55-106.1  55-106.2  55-106.3  55-106.4  55-106.5  55-107  55-108  55-109  55-109.1  55-110  55-111  55-112  55-113  55-114  Next