§ 55-106. When and where writings admitted to record
Except when it is otherwise provided, the circuit court of any county or city, or the clerk of any such court, or his duly qualified deputy, in his office, shall admit to record any such writing as to any person whose name is signed thereto with an original signature, except as provided in § 55-113, when it shall have been acknowledged by him, or proved by two witnesses as to him in such court, or before such clerk, or his duly qualified deputy, in his office, or the manner prescribed in Articles 2 (§ 55-113 et seq.), 2.1 (§ 55-118.1 et seq.), and 3 (§ 55-119 et seq.) of this chapter. When such writing is signed by a person acting on behalf of another, or in any representative capacity, the signature of such representative may be acknowledged or proved in the same manner.
(Code 1919, § 5204; 1972, c. 130; 1994, c. 554.)
Sections: 55-106 55-106.1 55-106.2 55-106.3 55-106.4 55-106.5 55-107 55-108 55-109 55-109.1 55-110 55-111 55-112 55-113 55-114 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009