§ 55-225.4. Tenant to maintain dwelling unit
A. In addition to the provisions of the rental agreement, the tenant shall:
1. Comply with all obligations primarily imposed upon tenants by applicable provisions of building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety;
2. Keep that part of the premises that he occupies and uses as clean and safe as the condition of the premises permit;
3. Remove from his dwelling unit all ashes, garbage, rubbish and other waste in a clean and safe manner;
4. Keep all plumbing fixtures in the dwelling unit or used by the tenant as clean as their condition permits;
5. Use in a reasonable manner all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air-conditioning and other facilities and appliances;
6. Not deliberately or negligently destroy, deface, damage, impair or remove any part of the premises or permit any person to do so whether known by the tenant or not;
7. Not remove or tamper with a properly functioning smoke detector, including removing any working batteries, so as to render the smoke detector inoperative;
8. Use reasonable efforts to maintain the dwelling unit and any other part of the premises that he occupies in such a condition as to prevent accumulation of moisture and the growth of mold and to promptly notify the landlord of any moisture accumulation that occurs or of any visible evidence of mold discovered by the tenant;
9. Be responsible for his conduct and the conduct of other persons on the premises with his consent whether known by the tenant or not, to ensure that his neighbors' peaceful enjoyment of the premises will not be disturbed; and
10. Abide by all reasonable rules and regulations imposed by the landlord.
B. If the duty imposed by subdivision A 1 is greater than any duty imposed by any other subdivision of that subsection, the tenant's duty shall be determined by reference to subdivision A 1.
(2001, c. 524; 2008, c. 640.)
Sections: Previous 55-222.1 55-223 55-224 55-225 55-225.1 55-225.2 55-225.3 55-225.4 55-225.5 55-225.6 55-225.7 55-225.8 55-225.9 55-226 55-226.1 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009