Code of Virginia - Title 58.1 Taxation - Section 58.1-3210 Exemption or deferral of taxes on property of certain elderly and handicapped persons
§ 58.1-3210. Exemption or deferral of taxes on property of certain elderly and handicapped persons
A. The governing body of any county, city or town may, by ordinance, provide for the exemption from, deferral of, or a combination program of exemptions from and deferrals of taxation of real estate and manufactured homes as defined in § 36-85.3, or any portion thereof, and upon such conditions and in such amount as the ordinance may prescribe. Such real estate shall be owned by, and be occupied as the sole dwelling of anyone at least 65 years of age or if provided in the ordinance, anyone found to be permanently and totally disabled as defined in § 58.1-3217. Such ordinance may provide for the exemption from or deferral of that portion of the tax which represents the increase in tax liability since the year such taxpayer reached the age of 65 or became disabled, or the year such ordinance became effective, whichever is later. A dwelling jointly held by a husband and wife, with no other joint owners, may qualify if either spouse is 65 or over or is permanently and totally disabled, and the proration of the exemption or deferral under § 58.1-3211.1 shall not apply for such dwelling.
B. For purposes of this article, any reference to real estate shall include manufactured homes.
(Code 1950, § 58-760.1; 1971, Ex. Sess., c. 169; 1972, cc. 315, 616; 1973, c. 496; 1974, c. 427; 1976, c. 543; 1977, cc. 48, 453, 456; 1978, cc. 774, 776, 777, 780, 788, 790; 1979, cc. 543, 544, 545, 563; 1980, cc. 656, 666, 673; 1981, c. 434; 1982, cc. 123, 457; 1984, cc. 267, 675; 1993, c. 911; 2007, c. 357.)
Sections:  Previous  58.1-3200  58.1-3201  58.1-3202  58.1-3203  58.1-3204  58.1-3205  58.1-3210  58.1-3211  58.1-3211.1  58.1-3212  58.1-3213  58.1-3213.1  58.1-3214  58.1-3215  58.1-3216  Next