Code of Virginia - Title 58.1 Taxation - Section 58.1-3212 Local restrictions and exemptions
§ 58.1-3212. Local restrictions and exemptions
Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions 1 and 2 of § 58.1-3211, the governing body of a county, city or town may by ordinance specify lower (i) income and financial worth figures, (ii) disability compensation reduction figures, if applicable, and (iii) reductions for income of relatives living in the dwelling, other than those set forth in § 58.1-3211. No local ordinance shall require that a citizen reside in the jurisdiction for a designated period of time as a condition for qualifying for any real estate tax exemption or deferral program established pursuant to § 58.1-3210.
(Code 1950, § 58-760.1; 1971, Ex. Sess., c. 169; 1972, cc. 315, 616; 1973, c. 496; 1974, c. 427; 1976, c. 543; 1977, cc. 48, 453, 456; 1978, cc. 774, 776, 777, 780, 788, 790; 1979, cc. 543, 544, 545, 563; 1980, cc. 656, 666, 673; 1981, c. 434; 1982, cc. 123, 457; 1984, cc. 267, 675; 1989, c. 568.)
Sections:  Previous  58.1-3202  58.1-3203  58.1-3204  58.1-3205  58.1-3210  58.1-3211  58.1-3211.1  58.1-3212  58.1-3213  58.1-3213.1  58.1-3214  58.1-3215  58.1-3216  58.1-3217  58.1-3218  Next