§ 58.1-3234. Application by property owners for assessment, etc., under ordinance; continuation of assessment, e...
Property owners must submit an application for taxation on the basis of a use assessment to the local assessing officer:
1. At least sixty days preceding the tax year for which such taxation is sought; or
2. In any year in which a general reassessment is being made, the property owner may submit such application until thirty days have elapsed after his notice of increase in assessment is mailed in accordance with § 58.1-3330, or sixty days preceding the tax year, whichever is later; or
3. In any locality which has adopted a fiscal tax year under Chapter 30 (§ 58.1-3000 et seq.) of this Subtitle III, but continues to assess as of January 1, such application must be submitted for any year at least sixty days preceding the effective date of the assessment for such year.
The governing body, by ordinance, may permit applications to be filed within no more than sixty days after the filing deadline specified herein, upon the payment of a late filing fee to be established by the governing body. In addition, a locality may, by ordinance, permit a further extension of the filing deadline specified herein, upon payment of an extension fee to be established by the governing body in an amount not to exceed the late filing fee, to a date not later than thirty days after notices of assessments are mailed. An individual who is owner of an undivided interest in a parcel may apply on behalf of himself and the other owners of such parcel upon submitting an affidavit that such other owners are minors or cannot be located. An application shall be submitted whenever the use or acreage of such land previously approved changes; however, no application fee may be required when a change in acreage occurs solely as a result of a conveyance necessitated by governmental action or condemnation of a portion of any land previously approved for taxation on the basis of use assessment. The governing body of any county, city or town may, however, require any such property owner to revalidate annually with such locality, on or before the date on which the last installment of property tax prior to the effective date of the assessment is due, on forms prepared by the locality, any applications previously approved. Each locality which has adopted an ordinance hereunder may provide for the imposition of a revalidation fee every sixth year. Such revalidation fee shall not, however, exceed the application fee currently charged by the locality. The governing body may also provide for late filing of revalidation forms on or before the effective date of the assessment, on payment of a late filing fee. Forms shall be prepared by the State Tax Commissioner and supplied to the locality for use of the applicants and applications shall be submitted on such forms. An application fee may be required to accompany all such applications.
In the event of a material misstatement of facts in the application or a material change in such facts prior to the date of assessment, such application for taxation based on use assessment granted thereunder shall be void and the tax for such year extended on the basis of value determined under § 58.1-3236 D. Except as provided by local ordinance, no application for assessment based on use shall be accepted or approved if, at the time the application is filed, the tax on the land affected is delinquent. Upon the payment of all delinquent taxes, including penalties and interest, the application shall be treated in accordance with the provisions of this section.
Continuation of valuation, assessment and taxation under an ordinance adopted pursuant to this article shall depend on continuance of the real estate in a qualifying use, continued payment of taxes as referred to in § 58.1-3235, and compliance with the other requirements of this article and the ordinance and not upon continuance in the same owner of title to the land.
In the event that the locality provides for a sliding scale under an ordinance, the property owner and the locality shall execute a written agreement which sets forth the period of time that the property shall remain within the classes of real estate set forth in § 58.1-3230. The term of the written agreement shall be for a period not exceeding twenty years, and the instrument shall be recorded in the office of the clerk of the circuit court for the locality in which the subject property is located.
(Code 1950, § 58-769.8; 1971, Ex. Sess., c. 172; 1973, cc. 93, 209; 1974, c. 33; 1976, c. 478; 1977, c. 213; 1978, cc. 250, 644, 645; 1979, cc. 180, 632; 1980, cc. 493, 508; 1982, c. 624; 1984, cc. 92, 675; 1988, c. 695; 1993, c. 102; 1999, c. 1026; 2001, c. 50.)
Sections: Previous 58.1-3227 58.1-3228 58.1-3229 58.1-3230 58.1-3231 58.1-3232 58.1-3233 58.1-3234 58.1-3235 58.1-3236 58.1-3237 58.1-3237.1 58.1-3238 58.1-3239 58.1-3240 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009