§ 58.1-3236. Valuation of real estate under ordinance
A. In valuing real estate for purposes of taxation by any county, city or town which has adopted an ordinance pursuant to this article, the commissioner of the revenue or duly appointed assessor shall consider only those indicia of value which such real estate has for agricultural, horticultural, forest or open space use, and real estate taxes for such jurisdiction shall be extended upon the value so determined. In addition to use of his personal knowledge, judgment and experience as to the value of real estate in agricultural, horticultural, forest or open space use, he shall, in arriving at the value of such land, consider available evidence of agricultural, horticultural, forest or open space capability, and the recommendations of value of such real estate as made by the State Land Evaluation Advisory Council.
B. In determining the total area of real estate actively devoted to agricultural, horticultural, forest or open space use there shall be included the area of all real estate under barns, sheds, silos, cribs, greenhouses, public recreation facilities and like structures, lakes, dams, ponds, streams, irrigation ditches and like facilities; but real estate under, and such additional real estate as may be actually used in connection with, the farmhouse or home or any other structure not related to such special use, shall be excluded in determining such total area.
C. All structures which are located on real estate in agricultural, horticultural, forest or open space use and the farmhouse or home or any other structure not related to such special use and the real estate on which the farmhouse or home or such other structure is located, together with the additional real estate used in connection therewith, shall be valued, assessed and taxed by the same standards, methods and procedures as other taxable structures and other real estate in the locality.
D. In addition, such real estate in agricultural, horticultural, forest or open space use shall be evaluated on the basis of fair market value as applied to other real estate in the taxing jurisdiction, and land book records shall be maintained to show both the use value and the fair market value of such real estate.
(Code 1950, § 58-769.9; 1971, Ex. Sess., c. 172; 1984, c. 675.)
Sections: Previous 58.1-3229 58.1-3230 58.1-3231 58.1-3232 58.1-3233 58.1-3234 58.1-3235 58.1-3236 58.1-3237 58.1-3237.1 58.1-3238 58.1-3239 58.1-3240 58.1-3241 58.1-3242 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009