§ 58.1-324. Husband and wife
A. If the federal taxable income of husband or wife is determined on a separate federal return, their Virginia taxable incomes shall be separately determined.
B. If the federal taxable income of husband and wife is determined on a joint federal return, or if neither files a federal return:
1. Their tax shall be determined on their joint Virginia taxable income; or
2. Separate taxes may be determined on their separate Virginia taxable incomes if they so elect.
C. Where husband and wife have not separately reported and claimed items of income, exemptions and deductions for federal income tax purposes, and have not elected to file a joint Virginia income tax return, such items allowable for Virginia income tax purposes shall be allocated and adjusted as follows:
1. Income shall be allocated to the spouse who earned the income or with respect to whose property the income is attributable.
2. Allowable deductions with respect to trade, business, production of income, or employment shall be allocated to the spouse to whom attributable.
3. Nonbusiness deductions, where properly taken for federal income tax purposes, shall be allowable for Virginia income tax purposes, but shall be allocable between husband and wife as they may mutually agree. For this purpose, "nonbusiness deductions" consist of allowable deductions not described in subdivision 2 of this subsection.
4. Where the standard deduction or low income allowance is properly taken pursuant to subdivision D 1 a of § 58.1-322 such deduction or allowance shall be allocable between husband and wife as they may mutually agree.
5. Personal exemptions properly allowable for federal income tax purposes shall be allocated for Virginia income tax purposes as husband and wife may mutually agree; however, exemptions for taxpayer and spouse together with exemptions for old age and blindness must be allocated respectively to the spouse to whom they relate.
D. Where allocations are permitted to be made under subsection C pursuant to agreement between husband and wife, and husband and wife have failed to agree as to those allocations, such allocations shall be made between husband and wife in a manner corresponding to the treatment for federal income tax purposes of the items involved, under regulations prescribed by the Department of Taxation.
(Code 1950, §§ 58-151.012, 58-151.013; 1971, Ex. Sess., c. 171; 1972, c. 827; 1973, cc. 198, 345, 458; 1974, c. 682; 1975, c. 46; 1976, cc. 528, 694, 781; 1977, cc. 297, 612; 1978, cc. 67, 158; 1979, cc. 226, 596; 1981, cc. 402, 414; 1982, c. 633; 1983, cc. 452, 472; 1984, cc. 153, 162, 636, 674, 675, 729.)
Sections: Previous 58.1-320 58.1-321 58.1-322 58.1-322.1 58.1-322.2 58.1-323 58.1-323.1 58.1-324 58.1-325 58.1-326 58.1-330 58.1-331 58.1-332 58.1-332.1 58.1-333 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009