Code of Virginia - Title 58.1 Taxation - Section 58.1-326 Husband and wife when one nonresident
§ 58.1-326. Husband and wife when one nonresident
If husband or wife is a resident and the other is a nonresident, separate taxes shall be determined on their separate Virginia taxable incomes on such single or separate forms as may be required by the Department, unless both elect to determine their joint Virginia taxable income as if both were residents.
(Code 1950, § 58-151.012; 1971, Ex. Sess., c. 171; 1984, c. 675.)
Sections:  Previous  58.1-322  58.1-322.1  58.1-322.2  58.1-323  58.1-323.1  58.1-324  58.1-325  58.1-326  58.1-330  58.1-331  58.1-332  58.1-332.1  58.1-333  58.1-334  58.1-335  Next