§ 58.1-3704. License tax on merchants in lieu of merchants' capital tax
Whenever any county, city or town imposes a license tax on merchants, the same shall be in lieu of a tax on the capital of merchants, as defined by § 58.1-3509; however, no county, city or town shall be required to impose either a license tax on merchants or a tax on the capital of merchants.
(Code 1950, § 58-266.1; 1950, p. 155; 1956, c. 242; 1964, c. 424; 1968, c. 619; 1970, cc. 231, 547; 1974, cc. 196, 438; 1975, cc. 23, 621; 1976, cc. 521, 719; 1977, c. 320; 1978, cc. 772, 799, 817; 1979, cc. 565, 568, 570; 1980, cc. 318, 736; 1981, cc. 419, 636; 1982, cc. 348, 548, 552, 554, 558, 633; 1983, c. 554; 1984, cc. 247, 675, 695; 1999, c. 200.)
Sections: Previous 58.1-3700 58.1-3700.1 58.1-3701 58.1-3702 58.1-3703 58.1-3703.1 58.1-3704 58.1-3705 58.1-3706 58.1-3707 58.1-3708 58.1-3709 58.1-3710 58.1-3711 58.1-3712 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009