§ 58.1-801. Deeds generally; charter amendments
A. On every deed admitted to record, except a deed exempt from taxation by law, there is hereby levied a state recordation tax. The rate of the tax shall be 25 cents on every $100 or fraction thereof of the consideration of the deed or the actual value of the property conveyed, whichever is greater.
Upon deeds conveying property lying partly within the Commonwealth and partly without the Commonwealth, the tax herein imposed shall apply only to the value of so much of the property conveyed as is situated within the Commonwealth.
B. When the charter of a corporation is amended, and the only effect of such amendment is to change the corporate name of such corporation, the tax upon the recordation of a deed conveying to, or vesting in, such corporation under its changed name, the title to any or all of the real or personal property of such corporation held in its name as it existed immediately prior to such amendment, shall be 50 cents.
(Code 1950, § 58-54; 1968, c. 778; 1970, c. 772; 1984, c. 675; 2004, Sp. Sess. I, c. 3.)
Sections: Previous 58.1-800 58.1-801 58.1-802 58.1-802.1 58.1-803 58.1-804 58.1-805 58.1-806 58.1-807 58.1-808 58.1-809 58.1-810 58.1-811 58.1-812 58.1-813 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009