§ 59.1-485. Legal recognition of electronic records, electronic signatures, and electronic contracts
(a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
(b) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
(c) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.
(d) If a law requires a signature, or provides for certain consequences in the absence of a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.
(2000, c. 995.)
Sections: Previous 59.1-479 59.1-480 59.1-481 59.1-482 59.1-483 59.1-484 59.1-485 59.1-486 59.1-487 59.1-488 59.1-489 59.1-490 59.1-491 59.1-492 59.1-493 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009