§ 59.1-487. Attribution and effect of electronic record and electronic signature
(a) An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.
(b) The effect of an electronic record or electronic signature attributed to a person under subsection (a) is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation, execution, or adoption, including the parties' agreement, if any, and otherwise as provided by law.
(2000, c. 995.)
Sections: Previous 59.1-480 59.1-481 59.1-482 59.1-483 59.1-484 59.1-485 59.1-486 59.1-487 59.1-488 59.1-489 59.1-490 59.1-491 59.1-492 59.1-493 59.1-494 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009