§ 63.2-1734. Regulations for child welfare agencies
The Board, or in the case of child day centers, the Child Day-Care Council, shall adopt regulations for the activities, services and facilities to be employed by persons and agencies required to be licensed under this subtitle, which shall be designed to ensure that such activities, services and facilities are conducive to the welfare of the children under the custody or control of such persons or agencies.
Such regulations shall be developed in consultation with representatives of the affected entities and shall include, but need not be limited to, matters relating to the sex, age, and number of children and other persons to be maintained, cared for, or placed out, as the case may be, and to the buildings and premises to be used, and reasonable standards for the activities, services and facilities to be employed. Such limitations and standards shall be specified in each license and renewal thereof. Such regulations shall not require the adoption of a specific teaching approach or doctrine or require the membership, affiliation or accreditation services of any single private accreditation or certification agency.
(Code 1950, § 63-239; 1968, cc. 578, 585, § 63.1-202; 1970, c. 721; 1987, c. 698; 1993, cc. 730, 742; 1998, c. 237; 2002, cc. 298, 747.)
Sections: Previous 63.2-1724 63.2-1725 63.2-1726 63.2-1727 63.2-1728 63.2-1729 63.2-1730 63.2-1731 63.2-1732 63.2-1733 63.2-1734 63.2-1735 63.2-1736 63.2-1737 63.2-1738 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009