§ 19.190.020. Unpermitted or misleading electronic mail -- Prohibition
(1) No person may initiate the transmission, conspire with another to initiate the transmission, or assist the transmission, of a commercial electronic mail message from a computer located in Washington or to an electronic mail address that the sender knows, or has reason to know, is held by a Washington resident that:
(a) Uses a third party's internet domain name without permission of the third party, or otherwise misrepresents or obscures any information in identifying the point of origin or the transmission path of a commercial electronic mail message; or
(b) Contains false or misleading information in the subject line.
(2) For purposes of this section, a person knows that the intended recipient of a commercial electronic mail message is a Washington resident if that information is available, upon request, from the registrant of the internet domain name contained in the recipient's electronic mail address.
[1999 c 289 § 2; 1998 c 149 § 3.]
Sections: Previous 19.190.010 19.190.020 19.190.030 19.190.040 19.190.050 19.190.060 19.190.070 19.190.080 19.190.090 19.190.100 19.190.110 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009