Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 19 Business Regulations -- Miscellaneous - Section 19.190.030 Unpermitted or misleading electronic mail -- Violation of consumer protection act
§ 19.190.030. Unpermitted or misleading electronic mail -- Violation of consumer protection act
(1) It is a violation of the consumer protection act, chapter 19.86 RCW, to conspire with another person to initiate the transmission or to initiate the transmission of a commercial electronic mail message that:
(a) Uses a third party's internet domain name without permission of the third party, or otherwise misrepresents or obscures any information in identifying the point of origin or the transmission path of a commercial electronic mail message; or
(b) Contains false or misleading information in the subject line.
(2) It is a violation of the consumer protection act, chapter 19.86 RCW, to assist in the transmission of a commercial electronic mail message, when the person providing the assistance knows, or consciously avoids knowing, that the initiator of the commercial electronic mail message is engaged, or intends to engage, in any act or practice that violates the consumer protection act.
(3) The legislature finds that the practices covered by this chapter are matters vitally affecting the public interest for the purpose of applying the consumer protection act, chapter 19.86 RCW. A violation of this chapter is not reasonable in relation to the development and preservation of business and is an unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce and an unfair method of competition for the purpose of applying the consumer protection act, chapter 19.86 RCW.
[1999 c 289 § 3; 1998 c 149 § 4.]
Sections:  Previous  19.190.010  19.190.020  19.190.030  19.190.040  19.190.050  19.190.060  19.190.070  19.190.080  19.190.090  19.190.100  19.190.110  Next