Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 36 Counties - Section 36.70A.130 Comprehensive plans -- Review procedures and schedules -- Amendments
§ 36.70A.130. Comprehensive plans -- Review procedures and schedules -- Amendments
* * *
(b) Except as otherwise provided, a county or city not planning under RCW 36.70A.040 shall take action to review and, if needed, revise its policies and development regulations regarding critical areas and natural resource lands adopted according to this chapter to ensure these policies and regulations comply with the requirements of this chapter according to the time periods specified in subsection (4) of this section. Legislative action means the adoption of a resolution or ordinance following notice and a public hearing indicating at a minimum, a finding that a review and evaluation has occurred and identifying the revisions made, or that a revision was not needed and the reasons therefor.
(c) The review and evaluation required by this subsection may be combined with the review required by subsection (3) of this section. The review and evaluation required by this subsection shall include, but is not limited to, consideration of critical area ordinances and, if planning under RCW 36.70A.040, an analysis of the population allocated to a city or county from the most recent ten-year population forecast by the office of financial management.
(d) Any amendment of or revision to a comprehensive land use plan shall conform to this chapter. Any amendment of or revision to development regulations shall be consistent with and implement the comprehensive plan.
(2)(a) Each county and city shall establish and broadly disseminate to the public a public participation program consistent with RCW 36.70A.035 and 36.70A.140 that identifies procedures and schedules whereby updates, proposed amendments, or revisions of the comprehensive plan are considered by the governing body of the county or city no more frequently than once every year. "Updates" means to review and revise, if needed, according to subsection (1) of this section, and the time periods specified in subsection (4) of this section or in accordance with the provisions of subsections (5) and (8) of this section. Amendments may be considered more frequently than once per year under the following circumstances:
(i) The initial adoption of a subarea plan that does not modify the comprehensive plan policies and designations applicable to the subarea;
(ii) The adoption or amendment of a shoreline master program under the procedures set forth in chapter 90.58 RCW;
(iii) The amendment of the capital facilities element of a comprehensive plan that occurs concurrently with the adoption or amendment of a county or city budget;
(iv) Until June 30, 2006, the designation of recreational lands under *RCW 36.70A.1701. A county amending its comprehensive plan pursuant to this subsection (2)(a)(iv) may not do so more frequently than every eighteen months; and
(v) The adoption of comprehensive plan amendments necessary to enact a planned action under RCW 43.21C.031(2), provided that amendments are considered in accordance with the public participation program established by the county or city under this subsection (2)(a) and all persons who have requested notice of a comprehensive plan update are given notice of the amendments and an opportunity to comment.
* * *