§ 36.70A.165. Property designated as greenbelt or open space -- Not subject to adverse possession
The legislature recognizes that the preservation of urban greenbelts is an integral part of comprehensive growth management in Washington. The legislature further recognizes that certain greenbelts are subject to adverse possession action which, if carried out, threaten the comprehensive nature of this chapter. Therefore, a party shall not acquire by adverse possession property that is designated as a plat greenbelt or open space area or that is dedicated as open space to a public agency or to a bona fide homeowner's association.
[1997 c 429 § 41.]
Notes:
Severability -- 1997 c 429: See note following RCW 36.70A.3201.
Sections: Previous 36.70A.115 36.70A.120 36.70A.130 36.70A.131 36.70A.140 36.70A.150 36.70A.160 36.70A.165 36.70A.170 36.70A.171 36.70A.172 36.70A.175 36.70A.177 36.70A.180 36.70A.190 Next