§ 36.70C.020. Definitions
Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter.
(1) "Land use decision" means a final determination by a local jurisdiction's body or officer with the highest level of authority to make the determination, including those with authority to hear appeals, on:
(a) An application for a project permit or other governmental approval required by law before real property may be improved, developed, modified, sold, transferred, or used, but excluding applications for permits or approvals to use, vacate, or transfer streets, parks, and similar types of public property; excluding applications for legislative approvals such as area-wide rezones and annexations; and excluding applications for business licenses;
(b) An interpretative or declaratory decision regarding the application to a specific property of zoning or other ordinances or rules regulating the improvement, development, modification, maintenance, or use of real property; and
(c) The enforcement by a local jurisdiction of ordinances regulating the improvement, development, modification, maintenance, or use of real property. However, when a local jurisdiction is required by law to enforce the ordinances in a court of limited jurisdiction, a petition may not be brought under this chapter.
(2) "Local jurisdiction" means a county, city, or incorporated town.
(3) "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, public or private organization, or governmental entity or agency.
[1995 c 347 § 703.]
Sections: Previous 36.70C.005 36.70C.010 36.70C.020 36.70C.030 36.70C.040 36.70C.050 36.70C.060 36.70C.070 36.70C.080 36.70C.090 36.70C.100 36.70C.110 36.70C.120 36.70C.130 36.70C.140 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009