§ 36.70C.030. Chapter exclusive means of judicial review of land use decisions -- Exceptions
(1) This chapter replaces the writ of certiorari for appeal of land use decisions and shall be the exclusive means of judicial review of land use decisions, except that this chapter does not apply to:
(a) Judicial review of:
(i) Land use decisions made by bodies that are not part of a local jurisdiction;
(ii) Land use decisions of a local jurisdiction that are subject to review by a quasi-judicial body created by state law, such as the shorelines hearings board, the environmental and land use hearings board, or the growth management hearings board;
(b) Judicial review of applications for a writ of mandamus or prohibition; or
(c) Claims provided by any law for monetary damages or compensation. If one or more claims for damages or compensation are set forth in the same complaint with a land use petition brought under this chapter, the claims are not subject to the procedures and standards, including deadlines, provided in this chapter for review of the petition. The judge who hears the land use petition may, if appropriate, preside at a trial for damages or compensation.
(2) The superior court civil rules govern procedural matters under this chapter to the extent that the rules are consistent with this chapter.
[2003 c 393 § 17; 1995 c 347 § 704.]
Notes:
Implementation -- Effective date -- 2003 c 393: See RCW 43.21L.900 and 43.21L.901.
Sections: Previous 36.70C.005 36.70C.010 36.70C.020 36.70C.030 36.70C.040 36.70C.050 36.70C.060 36.70C.070 36.70C.080 36.70C.090 36.70C.100 36.70C.110 36.70C.120 36.70C.130 36.70C.140 Next