§ 9.94A.633. Violation of condition or requirement -- Sanctions
(1)(a) An offender who violates any condition or requirement of a sentence may be sanctioned with up to sixty days' confinement for each violation.
(b) In lieu of confinement, an offender may be sanctioned with work release, home detention with electronic monitoring, work crew, community restitution, inpatient treatment, daily reporting, curfew, educational or counseling sessions, supervision enhanced through electronic monitoring, or any other sanctions available in the community.
(2) If an offender was under community custody pursuant to one of the following statutes, the offender may be sanctioned as follows:
(a) If the offender was transferred to community custody in lieu of earned early release in accordance with RCW 9.94A.728(2), the offender may be transferred to a more restrictive confinement status to serve up to the remaining portion of the sentence, less credit for any period actually spent in community custody or in detention awaiting disposition of an alleged violation.
(b) If the offender was sentenced under the drug offender sentencing alternative set out in RCW 9.94A.660, the offender may be sanctioned in accordance with that section.
(c) If the offender was sentenced under the special sexual offender sentencing alternative set out in RCW 9.94A.670, the suspended sentence may be revoked and the offender committed to serve the original sentence of confinement.
(d) If the offender was sentenced to a work ethic camp pursuant to RCW 9.94A.690, the offender may be reclassified to serve the unexpired term of his or her sentence in total confinement.
(e) If a sex offender was sentenced pursuant to *RCW 9.94A.712, the offender may be transferred to a more restrictive confinement status to serve up to the remaining portion of the sentence, less credit for any period actually spent in community custody or in detention awaiting disposition of an alleged violation.
[2008 c 231 § 15.]
Notes:
*Reviser's note: RCW 9.94A.712 was recodified as RCW 9.94A.507 pursuant to the direction found in section 56(4), chapter 231, Laws of 2008, effective August 1, 2009.
Intent -- Application -- Application of repealers -- Effective date -- 2008 c 231: See notes following RCW 9.94A.701.
Severability -- 2008 c 231: See note following RCW 9.94A.500.
Sections: Previous 9.94A.614 9.94A.616 9.94A.618 9.94A.620 9.94A.625 9.94A.628 9.94A.631 9.94A.633 9.94A.6331 9.94A.6332 9.94A.6333 9.94A.634 9.94A.637 9.94A.640 9.94A.650 Next