§ 10.77.030. Establishing insanity as a defense
(1) Evidence of insanity is not admissible unless the defendant, at the time of arraignment or within ten days thereafter or at such later time as the court may for good cause permit, files a written notice of his or her intent to rely on such a defense.
(2) Insanity is a defense which the defendant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence.
(3) No condition of mind proximately induced by the voluntary act of a person charged with a crime shall constitute insanity.
[1998 c 297 § 32; 1974 ex.s. c 198 § 3; 1973 1st ex.s. c 117 § 3.]
Notes:
Effective dates--Severability -- Intent -- 1998 c 297: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.
Sections: Previous 10.77.010 10.77.020 10.77.025 10.77.027 10.77.030 10.77.040 10.77.050 10.77.060 10.77.065 10.77.070 10.77.080 10.77.084 10.77.086 10.77.088 10.77.092 Next