Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 10 Criminal Procedure - Section 10.77.030 Establishing insanity as a defense
§ 10.77.030. Establishing insanity as a defense
(1) Evidence of insanity is not admissible unless the defendant, at the time of arraignment or within ten days thereafter or at such later time as the court may for good cause permit, files a written notice of his or her intent to rely on such a defense.
(2) Insanity is a defense which the defendant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence.
(3) No condition of mind proximately induced by the voluntary act of a person charged with a crime shall constitute insanity.
[1998 c 297 § 32; 1974 ex.s. c 198 § 3; 1973 1st ex.s. c 117 § 3.]
Notes:
     Effective dates--Severability -- Intent -- 1998 c 297: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.
Sections:  Previous  10.77.010  10.77.020  10.77.025  10.77.027  10.77.030  10.77.040  10.77.050  10.77.060  10.77.065  10.77.070  10.77.080  10.77.084  10.77.086  10.77.088  10.77.092  Next