§ 51.32.060. Permanent total disability compensation -- Personal attendant
(1) When the supervisor of industrial insurance shall determine that permanent total disability results from the injury, the worker shall receive monthly during the period of such disability:
(a) If married at the time of injury, sixty-five percent of his or her wages.
(b) If married with one child at the time of injury, sixty-seven percent of his or her wages.
(c) If married with two children at the time of injury, sixty-nine percent of his or her wages.
(d) If married with three children at the time of injury, seventy-one percent of his or her wages.
(e) If married with four children at the time of injury, seventy-three percent of his or her wages.
(f) If married with five or more children at the time of injury, seventy-five percent of his or her wages.
(g) If unmarried at the time of the injury, sixty percent of his or her wages.
(h) If unmarried with one child at the time of injury, sixty-two percent of his or her wages.
(i) If unmarried with two children at the time of injury, sixty-four percent of his or her wages.
(j) If unmarried with three children at the time of injury, sixty-six percent of his or her wages.
(k) If unmarried with four children at the time of injury, sixty-eight percent of his or her wages.
(l) If unmarried with five or more children at the time of injury, seventy percent of his or her wages.
(2) For any period of time where both husband and wife are entitled to compensation as temporarily or totally disabled workers, only that spouse having the higher wages of the two shall be entitled to claim their child or children for compensation purposes.
(3) In case of permanent total disability, if the character of the injury is such as to render the worker so physically helpless as to require the hiring of the services of an attendant, the department shall make monthly payments to such attendant for such services as long as such requirement continues, but such payments shall not obtain or be operative while the worker is receiving care under or pursuant to the provisions of chapter 51.36 RCW and RCW 51.04.105.
(4) Should any further accident result in the permanent total disability of an injured worker, he or she shall receive the pension to which he or she would be entitled, notwithstanding the payment of a lump sum for his or her prior injury.
(5) In no event shall the monthly payments provided in this section:
(a) Exceed the applicable percentage of the average monthly wage in the state as computed under the provisions of RCW 51.08.018 as follows:
AFTER | PERCENTAGE | ||
June 30, 1993 | 105% | ||
June 30, 1994 | 110% | ||
June 30, 1995 | 115% | ||
June 30, 1996 | 120% |
[2007 c 284 § 2; 1993 c 521 § 2; 1988 c 161 § 1. Prior: 1986 c 59 § 1; 1986 c 58 § 5; 1983 c 3 § 159; 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 44; 1975 1st ex.s. c 224 § 9; 1973 c 147 § 1; 1972 ex.s. c 43 § 20; 1971 ex.s. c 289 § 8; 1965 ex.s. c 122 § 2; 1961 c 274 § 2; 1961 c 23 § 51.32.060; prior: 1957 c 70 § 31; 1951 c 115 § 2; prior: 1949 c 219 § 1, part; 1947 c 246 § 1, part; 1929 c 132 § 2, part; 1927 c 310 § 4, part; 1923 c 136 § 2, part; 1919 c 131 § 4, part; 1917 c 28 § 1, part; 1913 c 148 § 1, part; 1911 c 74 § 5, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7679, part.]
Notes:
Effective date -- 2007 c 284: See note following RCW 51.32.050.
Effective date -- 1993 c 521: See note following RCW 51.32.050.
Benefit increases -- Application to certain retrospective rating agreements -- Effective dates -- 1988 c 161: See notes following RCW 51.32.050.
Effective date -- 1975 1st ex.s. c 224: See note following RCW 51.04.110.
Sections: Previous 51.32.020 51.32.025 51.32.030 51.32.040 51.32.045 51.32.050 51.32.055 51.32.060 51.32.067 51.32.072 51.32.073 51.32.075 51.32.080 51.32.090 51.32.095 Next