Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 51 Industrial Insurance - Section 51.32.080 Permanent partial disability -- Specified -- Unspecified, rules for classification -- Injury after permanent partial disability
* * *
(ii) Beginning on July 1, 1994, and each July 1 thereafter, the compensation amounts for the specified disabilities listed in (a) of this subsection, as adjusted under (b)(i) of this subsection, shall be readjusted to reflect the percentage change in the consumer price index, calculated as follows: The index for the calendar year preceding the year in which the July calculation is made, to be known as "calendar year A," is divided by the index for the calendar year preceding calendar year A, and the resulting ratio is multiplied by the compensation amount in effect on June 30 immediately preceding the July 1st on which the respective calculation is made. For the purposes of this subsection, "index" means the same as the definition in RCW 2.12.037(1).
(2) Compensation for amputation of a member or part thereof at a site other than those specified in subsection (1) of this section, and for loss of central visual acuity and loss of hearing other than complete, shall be in proportion to that which such other amputation or partial loss of visual acuity or hearing most closely resembles and approximates. Compensation shall be calculated based on the adjusted schedule of compensation in effect for the respective time period as prescribed in subsection (1) of this section.
(3)(a) Compensation for any other permanent partial disability not involving amputation shall be in the proportion which the extent of such other disability, called unspecified disability, shall bear to the disabilities specified in subsection (1) of this section, which most closely resembles and approximates in degree of disability such other disability, and compensation for any other unspecified permanent partial disability shall be in an amount as measured and compared to total bodily impairment. To reduce litigation and establish more certainty and uniformity in the rating of unspecified permanent partial disabilities, the department shall enact rules having the force of law classifying such disabilities in the proportion which the department shall determine such disabilities reasonably bear to total bodily impairment. In enacting such rules, the department shall give consideration to, but need not necessarily adopt, any nationally recognized medical standards or guides for determining various bodily impairments.
(b) Until July 1, 1993, for purposes of calculating monetary benefits under (a) of this subsection, the amount payable for total bodily impairment shall be deemed to be ninety thousand dollars. Beginning on July 1, 1993, for purposes of calculating monetary benefits under (a) of this subsection, the amount payable for total bodily impairment shall be adjusted as follows:
(i) Beginning on July 1, 1993, the amount payable for total bodily impairment under this section shall be increased to one hundred eighteen thousand eight hundred dollars; and
(ii) Beginning on July 1, 1994, and each July 1 thereafter, the amount payable for total bodily impairment prescribed in (b)(i) of this subsection shall be adjusted as provided in subsection (1)(b)(ii) of this section.
(c) Until July 1, 1993, the total compensation for all unspecified permanent partial disabilities resulting from the same injury shall not exceed the sum of ninety thousand dollars. Beginning on July 1, 1993, total compensation for all unspecified permanent partial disabilities resulting from the same injury shall not exceed a sum calculated as follows:
(i) Beginning on July 1, 1993, the sum shall be increased to one hundred eighteen thousand eight hundred dollars; and
(ii) Beginning on July 1, 1994, and each July 1 thereafter, the sum prescribed in (b)(i) of this subsection shall be adjusted as provided in subsection (1)(b)(ii) of this section.
(4) If permanent partial disability compensation is followed by permanent total disability compensation, any portion of the permanent partial disability compensation which exceeds the amount that would have been paid the injured worker if permanent total disability compensation had been paid in the first instance shall be, at the choosing of the injured worker, either: (a) Deducted from the worker's monthly pension benefits in an amount not to exceed twenty-five percent of the monthly amount due from the department or self-insurer or one-sixth of the total overpayment, whichever is less; or (b) deducted from the pension reserve of such injured worker and his or her monthly compensation payments shall be reduced accordingly.
(5) Should a worker receive an injury to a member or part of his or her body already, from whatever cause, permanently partially disabled, resulting in the amputation thereof or in an aggravation or increase in such permanent partial disability but not resulting in the permanent total disability of such worker, his or her compensation for such partial disability shall be adjudged with regard to the previous disability of the injured member or part and the degree or extent of the aggravation or increase of disability thereof.
(6) When the compensation provided for in subsections (1) through (3) of this section exceeds three times the average monthly wage in the state as computed under the provisions of RCW 51.08.018, payment shall be made in monthly payments in accordance with the schedule of temporary total disability payments set forth in RCW 51.32.090 until such compensation is paid to the injured worker in full, except that the first monthly payment shall be in an amount equal to three times the average monthly wage in the state as computed under the provisions of RCW 51.08.018, and interest shall be paid at the rate of eight percent on the unpaid balance of such compensation commencing with the second monthly payment. However, upon application of the injured worker or survivor the monthly payment may be converted, in whole or in part, into a lump sum payment, in
* * *