Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 48 Insurance - Section 48.17.090 Application for license
§ 48.17.090. Application for license
(1) Application for a license to be an agent, broker, solicitor, or adjuster shall be made to the commissioner upon forms furnished by the commissioner. As a part of or in connection with any such application, the applicant shall furnish information concerning his or her identity, including fingerprints for submission to the Washington state patrol, the federal bureau of investigation, and any governmental agency or entity authorized to receive this information for a state and national criminal history background check, personal history, experience, business record, purposes, and other pertinent facts, as the commissioner may reasonably require.
(2) Persons resident in the United States but not in Washington may apply for such a license on a form prepared by the national association of insurance commissioners or others, if those forms are approved by the commissioner by rule. An applicant shall also furnish any other information required to be submitted but not provided for in that form.
(3) Any person willfully misrepresenting any fact required to be disclosed in any such application shall be liable to penalties as provided by this code.
(4) If in the process of verifying fingerprints under subsection (1) of this section, business records, or other information the commissioner's office incurs fees or charges from another governmental agency or from a business firm, the amount of such fees or charges shall be paid to the commissioner's office by the applicant.
[2002 c 227 § 2; 2001 c 56 § 1; 1982 c 181 § 6; 1981 c 339 § 10; 1967 c 150 § 15; 1947 c 79 § .17.09; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.17.09.]
Notes:
     Effective date -- 2002 c 227: See note following RCW 48.06.040.
     Severability -- 1982 c 181: See note following RCW 48.03.010.
     RCW 48.17.090
Application for license Commissioner's findings. (Effective July 1, 2009.)
(1) A person applying for a resident insurance producer license shall make application to the commissioner on the uniform application and declare under penalty of refusal, suspension, or revocation of the license that the statements made in the application are true, correct, and complete to the best of the individual's knowledge and belief. As a part of or in connection with the application, the applicant shall furnish information concerning the applicant's identity, including fingerprints for submission to the Washington state patrol, the federal bureau of investigation, and any governmental agency or entity authorized to receive this information for a state and national criminal history background check. If, in the process of verifying fingerprints, business records, or other information, the commissioner's office incurs fees or charges from another governmental agency or from a business firm, the amount of the fees or charges shall be paid to the commissioner's office by the applicant.
(2) Before approving the application, the commissioner shall find that the individual:
(a) Is at least eighteen years of age;
(b) Has not committed any act that is a ground for denial, suspension, or revocation set forth in RCW 48.17.530;
(c) Has completed a prelicensing course of study for the lines of authority for which the person has applied;
(d) Has paid the fees set forth in RCW 48.14.010; and
(e) Has successfully passed the examinations for the lines of authority for which the person has applied.
(3) A business entity acting as an insurance producer is required to obtain an insurance producer license. Application shall be made using the uniform business entity application. Before approving the application, the commissioner shall find that:
(a) The business entity has paid the fees set forth in RCW 48.14.010; and
(b) The business entity has designated a licensed insurance producer responsible for the business entity's compliance with the insurance laws and rules of this state.
(4) A business entity acting as a title insurance agent is required to obtain a title insurance agent license. Application shall be made to the commissioner on the uniform business entity application, and the individual signing the application shall declare under penalty of refusal, suspension, or revocation of the license that the statements made in the application are true, correct, and complete to the best of the individual's knowledge and belief. Before approving the application, the commissioner shall find that the business entity:
(a) Has paid the fees set forth in RCW 48.14.010;
(b) Maintains a lawfully established place of business in this state or holds a corresponding license issued by the state of its principal place of business, and has complied with the laws of this state governing the admission of foreign corporations;
(c) Is empowered to be a title agent under a members' agreement, if a limited liability company, or by its articles of incorporation;
(d) Is appointed as an agent by one or more authorized title insurance companies; and
(e) Has complied with RCW 48.29.155 and 48.29.160.
(5) The commissioner may require any documents reasonably necessary to verify the information contained in an application and may, from time to time, require any licensed insurance producer, title insurance agent, or adjuster to produce the information called for in an application for license.
[2007 c 117 § 7; 2002 c 227 § 2; 2001 c 56 § 1; 1982 c 181 § 6; 1981 c 339 § 10; 1967 c 150 § 15; 1947 c 79 § .17.09; Rem. Supp. 1947 §45.17.09 .]
Notes:
     Effective date -- 2002 c 227: See note following RCW 48.06.040.
     Severability -- 1982 c 181: See note following RCW 48.03.010.
Sections:  Previous  48.17.055  48.17.060  48.17.062  48.17.063  48.17.065  48.17.067  48.17.070  48.17.090  48.17.100  48.17.110  48.17.120  48.17.125  48.17.130  48.17.150  48.17.153  Next