Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 49 Labor Regulations - Section 49.12.005 Definitions
§ 49.12.005. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter:
(1) "Department" means the department of labor and industries.
(2) "Director" means the director of the department of labor and industries, or the director's designated representative.
(3)(a) Before May 20, 2003, "employer" means any person, firm, corporation, partnership, business trust, legal representative, or other business entity which engages in any business, industry, profession, or activity in this state and employs one or more employees but does not include the state, any state institution, any state agency, political subdivision of the state, or any municipal corporation or quasi-municipal corporation. However, for the purposes of RCW 49.12.265 through 49.12.295, 49.12.350 through 49.12.370, 49.12.450, and 49.12.460 only, "employer" also includes the state, any state institution, any state agency, political subdivisions of the state, and any municipal corporation or quasi-municipal corporation.
(b) On and after May 20, 2003, "employer" means any person, firm, corporation, partnership, business trust, legal representative, or other business entity which engages in any business, industry, profession, or activity in this state and employs one or more employees, and includes the state, any state institution, state agency, political subdivisions of the state, and any municipal corporation or quasi-municipal corporation. However, this chapter and the rules adopted thereunder apply to these public employers only to the extent that this chapter and the rules adopted thereunder do not conflict with: (i) Any state statute or rule; and (ii) respect to political subdivisions of the state and any municipal or quasi-municipal corporation, any local resolution, ordinance, or rule adopted under the authority of the local legislative authority before April 1, 2003.
(4) "Employee" means an employee who is employed in the business of the employee's employer whether by way of manual labor or otherwise.
(5) "Conditions of labor" means and includes the conditions of rest and meal periods for employees including provisions for personal privacy, practices, methods and means by or through which labor or services are performed by employees and includes bona fide physical qualifications in employment, but shall not include conditions of labor otherwise governed by statutes and rules and regulations relating to industrial safety and health administered by the department.
(6) For the purpose of chapter 16, Laws of 1973 2nd ex. sess. a minor is defined to be a person of either sex under the age of eighteen years.
[2003 c 401 § 2; 1998 c 334 § 1; 1994 c 164 § 13; 1988 c 236 § 8; 1973 2nd ex.s. c 16 § 1.]
Notes:
     Findings -- Purpose -- Intent -- Effective date -- 2003 c 401: See notes following RCW 49.12.187.
     Construction -- 1998 c 334: See note following RCW 49.12.450.
     Legislative findings -- Effective date -- Implementation -- Severability -- 1988 c 236: See notes following RCW 49.12.270.
Sections:  49.12.005  49.12.010  49.12.020  49.12.033  49.12.041  49.12.050  49.12.091  49.12.101  49.12.105  49.12.110  49.12.121  49.12.123  49.12.124  49.12.130  49.12.140  Next