§ 49.60.215. Unfair practices of places of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, amusement
It shall be an unfair practice for any person or the person's agent or employee to commit an act which directly or indirectly results in any distinction, restriction, or discrimination, or the requiring of any person to pay a larger sum than the uniform rates charged other persons, or the refusing or withholding from any person the admission, patronage, custom, presence, frequenting, dwelling, staying, or lodging in any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement, except for conditions and limitations established by law and applicable to all persons, regardless of race, creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, sex, honorably discharged veteran or military status, the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability, or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability: PROVIDED, That this section shall not be construed to require structural changes, modifications, or additions to make any place accessible to a person with a disability except as otherwise required by law: PROVIDED, That behavior or actions constituting a risk to property or other persons can be grounds for refusal and shall not constitute an unfair practice.
[2007 c 187 § 12; 2006 c 4 § 13; 1997 c 271 § 13; 1993 c 510 § 16. Prior: 1985 c 203 § 1; 1985 c 90 § 6; 1979 c 127 § 7; 1957 c 37 § 14.]
Notes:
Severability -- 1993 c 510: See note following RCW 49.60.010.
Denial of civil rights: RCW 9.91.010. Sections: Previous 49.60.176 49.60.178 49.60.180 49.60.190 49.60.200 49.60.205 49.60.210 49.60.215 49.60.220 49.60.222 49.60.223 49.60.2235 49.60.224 49.60.225 49.60.226 Next