Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 49 Labor Regulations - Section 49.60.215 Unfair practices of places of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, amusement
§ 49.60.215. Unfair practices of places of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, amusement
It shall be an unfair practice for any person or the person's agent or employee to commit an act which directly or indirectly results in any distinction, restriction, or discrimination, or the requiring of any person to pay a larger sum than the uniform rates charged other persons, or the refusing or withholding from any person the admission, patronage, custom, presence, frequenting, dwelling, staying, or lodging in any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement, except for conditions and limitations established by law and applicable to all persons, regardless of race, creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, sex, honorably discharged veteran or military status, the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability, or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person with a disability: PROVIDED, That this section shall not be construed to require structural changes, modifications, or additions to make any place accessible to a person with a disability except as otherwise required by law: PROVIDED, That behavior or actions constituting a risk to property or other persons can be grounds for refusal and shall not constitute an unfair practice.
[2007 c 187 § 12; 2006 c 4 § 13; 1997 c 271 § 13; 1993 c 510 § 16. Prior: 1985 c 203 § 1; 1985 c 90 § 6; 1979 c 127 § 7; 1957 c 37 § 14.]
Notes:
     Severability -- 1993 c 510: See note following RCW 49.60.010.
Denial of civil rights: RCW 9.91.010. Sections:  Previous  49.60.176  49.60.178  49.60.180  49.60.190  49.60.200  49.60.205  49.60.210  49.60.215  49.60.220  49.60.222  49.60.223  49.60.2235  49.60.224  49.60.225  49.60.226  Next