§ 49.60.224. Real property contract provisions restricting conveyance, encumbrance, occupancy, or use to persons of particular race, disability, etc., void -- Unfair practice
(1) Every provision in a written instrument relating to real property which purports to forbid or restrict the conveyance, encumbrance, occupancy, or lease thereof to individuals of a specified race, creed, color, sex, national origin, sexual orientation, families with children status, honorably discharged veteran or military status, or with any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person who is blind, deaf, or physically disabled, and every condition, restriction, or prohibition, including a right of entry or possibility of reverter, which directly or indirectly limits the use or occupancy of real property on the basis of race, creed, color, sex, national origin, sexual orientation, families with children status, honorably discharged veteran or military status, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person who is blind, deaf, or physically disabled is void.
(2) It is an unfair practice to insert in a written instrument relating to real property a provision that is void under this section or to honor or attempt to honor such a provision in the chain of title.
[2007 c 187 § 15; 2006 c 4 § 16; 1997 c 271 § 16; 1993 c 69 § 8; 1979 c 127 § 10; 1969 ex.s. c 167 § 6.]
Notes:
Severability -- 1993 c 69: See note following RCW 49.60.030.
Severability -- 1969 ex.s. c 167: See note following RCW 49.60.010.
Sections: Previous 49.60.205 49.60.210 49.60.215 49.60.220 49.60.222 49.60.223 49.60.2235 49.60.224 49.60.225 49.60.226 49.60.227 49.60.230 49.60.240 49.60.250 49.60.260 Next