§ 59.12.060. Parties defendant
No person other than the tenant of the premises, and subtenant, if there be one, in the actual occupation of the premises when the complaint is filed, need be made parties defendant in any proceeding under this chapter, nor shall any proceeding abate, nor the plaintiff be nonsuited, for the nonjoinder of any person who might have been made party defendant; but when it appears that any of the parties served with process, or appearing in the proceeding, are guilty of the offense charged, judgment must be rendered against him. In case a person has become a subtenant of the premises in controversy after the service of any notice in this chapter provided for, the fact that such notice was not served on such subtenant shall constitute no defense to the action. All persons who enter the premises under the tenant, after the commencement of the action hereunder, shall be bound by the judgment the same as if they had been made parties to the action.
[1891 c 96 § 7; RRS § 816. Prior: 1890 p 75 § 6.]
Sections: Previous 59.12.010 59.12.020 59.12.030 59.12.035 59.12.040 59.12.050 59.12.060 59.12.070 59.12.080 59.12.090 59.12.091 59.12.100 59.12.110 59.12.120 59.12.121 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009