§ 59.12.070. Complaint -- Summons
The plaintiff in his or her complaint, which shall be in writing, must set forth the facts on which he or she seeks to recover, and describe the premises with reasonable certainty, and may set forth therein any circumstances of fraud, force or violence, which may have accompanied the forcible entry or forcible or unlawful detainer, and claim damages therefor, or compensation for the occupation of the premises, or both; in case the unlawful detainer charged be after default in the payment of rent, the complaint must state the amount of such rent. A summons must be issued as in other cases, returnable at a day designated therein, which shall not be less than seven nor more than thirty days from the date of service, except in cases where the publication of summons is necessary, in which case the court or judge thereof may order that the summons be made returnable at such time as may be deemed proper, and the summons shall specify the return day so fixed.
[2005 c 130 § 1; 1927 c 123 § 1; 1891 c 96 § 8; RRS § 817. Prior: 1890 p 75 § 7.]
Sections: Previous 59.12.010 59.12.020 59.12.030 59.12.035 59.12.040 59.12.050 59.12.060 59.12.070 59.12.080 59.12.090 59.12.091 59.12.100 59.12.110 59.12.120 59.12.121 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009