§ 71.05.170. Acceptance of petition -- Notice -- Duty of state hospital
Whenever the *county designated mental health professional petitions for detention of a person whose actions constitute a likelihood of serious harm, or who is gravely disabled, the facility providing seventy-two hour evaluation and treatment must immediately accept on a provisional basis the petition and the person. The facility shall then evaluate the person's condition and admit, detain, transfer, or discharge such person in accordance with RCW 71.05.210. The facility shall notify in writing the court and the *county designated mental health professional of the date and time of the initial detention of each person involuntarily detained in order that a probable cause hearing shall be held no later than seventy-two hours after detention.
The duty of a state hospital to accept persons for evaluation and treatment under this section shall be limited by chapter 71.24 RCW.
[2000 c 94 § 5; 1998 c 297 § 10; 1997 c 112 § 11; 1989 c 205 § 10; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 10; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 22.]
Notes:
*Reviser's note: The term "county designated mental health professional" as defined in RCW 71.05.020 was changed to "designated mental health professional" by 2005 c 504 § 104.
Effective dates -- Severability -- Intent -- 1998 c 297: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.
Sections: Previous 71.05.137 71.05.140 71.05.145 71.05.150 71.05.153 71.05.157 71.05.160 71.05.170 71.05.180 71.05.190 71.05.210 71.05.212 71.05.214 71.05.215 71.05.217 Next