§ 71.05.210. Evaluation -- Treatment and care -- Release or other disposition
Each person involuntarily detained and accepted or admitted at an evaluation and treatment facility shall, within twenty-four hours of his or her admission or acceptance at the facility, be examined and evaluated by a licensed physician who may be assisted by a physician assistant according to chapter 18.71A RCW or an advanced registered nurse practitioner according to chapter 18.79 RCW and a mental health professional, and shall receive such treatment and care as his or her condition requires including treatment on an outpatient basis for the period that he or she is detained, except that, beginning twenty-four hours prior to a trial or hearing pursuant to RCW 71.05.215, 71.05.240, 71.05.310, 71.05.320, 71.05.340, or *71.05.370, the individual may refuse psychiatric medications, but may not refuse: (1) Any other medication previously prescribed by a person licensed under Title 18 RCW; or (2) emergency lifesaving treatment, and the individual shall be informed at an appropriate time of his or her right of such refusal. The person shall be detained up to seventy-two hours, if, in the opinion of the professional person in charge of the facility, or his or her professional designee, the person presents a likelihood of serious harm, or is gravely disabled. A person who has been detained for seventy-two hours shall no later than the end of such period be released, unless referred for further care on a voluntary basis, or detained pursuant to court order for further treatment as provided in this chapter.
If, after examination and evaluation, the licensed physician and mental health professional determine that the initial needs of the person would be better served by placement in a chemical dependency treatment facility, then the person shall be referred to an approved treatment program defined under RCW 70.96A.020.
An evaluation and treatment center admitting or accepting any person pursuant to this chapter whose physical condition reveals the need for hospitalization shall assure that such person is transferred to an appropriate hospital for evaluation or admission for treatment. Notice of such fact shall be given to the court, the designated attorney, and the **county designated mental health professional and the court shall order such continuance in proceedings under this chapter as may be necessary, but in no event may this continuance be more than fourteen days.
[2000 c 94 § 6; 1998 c 297 § 12; 1997 c 112 § 15; 1994 sp.s. c 9 § 747. Prior: 1991 c 364 § 11; 1991 c 105 § 4; 1989 c 120 § 6; 1987 c 439 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 199 § 4; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 14; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 26.]
Notes:
Reviser's note: *(1) RCW 71.05.370 was recodified as RCW 71.05.217 pursuant to 2005 c 504 § 108, effective July 1, 2005.
**(2) The term "county designated mental health professional" as defined in RCW 71.05.020 was changed to "designated mental health professional" by 2005 c 504 § 104.
Effective dates -- Severability -- Intent -- 1998 c 297: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.
Severability -- Headings and captions not law -- Effective date -- 1994 sp.s. c 9: See RCW 18.79.900 through 18.79.902.
Findings -- Construction -- Conflict with federal requirements -- 1991 c 364: See notes following RCW 70.96A.020.
Severability -- 1991 c 105: See note following RCW 71.05.215.
Sections: Previous 71.05.150 71.05.153 71.05.157 71.05.160 71.05.170 71.05.180 71.05.190 71.05.210 71.05.212 71.05.214 71.05.215 71.05.217 71.05.220 71.05.230 71.05.232 Next