Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 71 Mental Illness - Section 71.05.240 Petition for involuntary treatment or alternative treatment--Probable cause hearing
§ 71.05.240. Petition for involuntary treatment or alternative treatment--Probable cause hearing
If a petition is filed for fourteen day involuntary treatment or ninety days of less restrictive alternative treatment, the court shall hold a probable cause hearing within seventy-two hours of the initial detention of such person as determined in RCW 71.05.180. If requested by the detained person or his or her attorney, the hearing may be postponed for a period not to exceed forty-eight hours. The hearing may also be continued subject to the conditions set forth in RCW 71.05.210 or subject to the petitioner's showing of good cause for a period not to exceed twenty-four hours.
At the conclusion of the probable cause hearing, if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that such person, as the result of mental disorder, presents a likelihood of serious harm, or is gravely disabled, and, after considering less restrictive alternatives to involuntary detention and treatment, finds that no such alternatives are in the best interests of such person or others, the court shall order that such person be detained for involuntary treatment not to exceed fourteen days in a facility certified to provide treatment by the department. If the court finds that such person, as the result of a mental disorder, presents a likelihood of serious harm, or is gravely disabled, but that treatment in a less restrictive setting than detention is in the best interest of such person or others, the court shall order an appropriate less restrictive course of treatment for not to exceed ninety days.
The court shall specifically state to such person and give such person notice in writing that if involuntary treatment beyond the fourteen day period or beyond the ninety days of less restrictive treatment is to be sought, such person will have the right to a full hearing or jury trial as required by RCW 71.05.310. The court shall also provide written notice that the person is barred from the possession of firearms.
[1997 c 112 § 19; 1992 c 168 § 3; 1987 c 439 § 5; 1979 ex.s. c 215 § 13; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 16; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 29.]
Notes:
     Severability -- 1992 c 168: See note following RCW 9.41.070.
Sections:  Previous  71.05.215  71.05.217  71.05.220  71.05.230  71.05.232  71.05.235  71.05.237  71.05.240  71.05.245  71.05.260  71.05.270  71.05.280  71.05.285  71.05.290  71.05.300  Next