Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 71 Mental Illness - Section 71.05.300 Filing of petition -- Appearance -- Notice -- Advice as to rights -- Appointment of attorney, expert, or professional person
§ 71.05.300. Filing of petition -- Appearance -- Notice -- Advice as to rights -- Appointment of attorney, expert, or professional person
(1) The petition for ninety day treatment shall be filed with the clerk of the superior court at least three days before expiration of the fourteen-day period of intensive treatment. At the time of filing such petition, the clerk shall set a time for the person to come before the court on the next judicial day after the day of filing unless such appearance is waived by the person's attorney, and the clerk shall notify the designated mental health professional. The designated mental health professional shall immediately notify the person detained, his or her attorney, if any, and his or her guardian or conservator, if any, the prosecuting attorney, and the regional support network administrator, and provide a copy of the petition to such persons as soon as possible. The regional support network administrator or designee may review the petition and may appear and testify at the full hearing on the petition.
(2) At the time set for appearance the detained person shall be brought before the court, unless such appearance has been waived and the court shall advise him or her of his or her right to be represented by an attorney and of his or her right to a jury trial. If the detained person is not represented by an attorney, or is indigent or is unwilling to retain an attorney, the court shall immediately appoint an attorney to represent him or her. The court shall, if requested, appoint a reasonably available licensed physician, psychologist, or psychiatrist, designated by the detained person to examine and testify on behalf of the detained person.
(3) The court may, if requested, also appoint a professional person as defined in RCW 71.05.020 to seek less restrictive alternative courses of treatment and to testify on behalf of the detained person. In the case of a person with a developmental disability who has been determined to be incompetent pursuant to RCW 10.77.086(4), then the appointed professional person under this section shall be a developmental disabilities professional.
(4) The court shall also set a date for a full hearing on the petition as provided in RCW 71.05.310.
[2008 c 213 § 8; 2006 c 333 § 303; 1998 c 297 § 17; 1997 c 112 § 25; 1989 c 420 § 14; 1987 c 439 § 8; 1975 1st ex.s. c 199 § 7; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 21; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 35.]
Notes:
     Finding -- Purpose -- Intent -- Severability -- Part headings not law -- Effective dates -- 2006 c 333: See notes following RCW 71.24.016.
     Effective dates -- Severability -- Intent -- 1998 c 297: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.
Sections:  Previous  71.05.240  71.05.245  71.05.260  71.05.270  71.05.280  71.05.285  71.05.290  71.05.300  71.05.310  71.05.320  71.05.325  71.05.330  71.05.335  71.05.340  71.05.350  Next