§ 71.09.040. Sexually violent predator petition -- Probable cause hearing -- Judicial determination -- Transfer for evaluation
(1) Upon the filing of a petition under RCW 71.09.030, the judge shall determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually violent predator. If such determination is made the judge shall direct that the person be taken into custody.
(2) Within seventy-two hours after a person is taken into custody pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, the court shall provide the person with notice of, and an opportunity to appear in person at, a hearing to contest probable cause as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator. At this hearing, the court shall (a) verify the person's identity, and (b) determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the person is a sexually violent predator. At the probable cause hearing, the state may rely upon the petition and certification for determination of probable cause filed pursuant to RCW 71.09.030. The state may supplement this with additional documentary evidence or live testimony.
(3) At the probable cause hearing, the person shall have the following rights in addition to the rights previously specified: (a) To be represented by counsel; (b) to present evidence on his or her behalf; (c) to cross-examine witnesses who testify against him or her; (d) to view and copy all petitions and reports in the court file.
(4) If the probable cause determination is made, the judge shall direct that the person be transferred to an appropriate facility for an evaluation as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator. The evaluation shall be conducted by a person deemed to be professionally qualified to conduct such an examination pursuant to rules developed by the department of social and health services. In adopting such rules, the department of social and health services shall consult with the department of health and the department of corrections. In no event shall the person be released from confinement prior to trial. A witness called by either party shall be permitted to testify by telephone.
[2001 c 286 § 6; 1995 c 216 § 4; 1990 c 3 § 1004.]
Notes:
Recommendations -- Application -- Effective date -- 2001 c 286: See notes following RCW 71.09.015.
Sections: Previous 71.09.010 71.09.015 71.09.020 71.09.025 71.09.030 71.09.040 71.09.050 71.09.060 71.09.070 71.09.080 71.09.085 71.09.090 71.09.092 71.09.094 71.09.096 Next