§ 71.09.050. Trial -- Rights of parties
(1) Within forty-five days after the completion of any hearing held pursuant to RCW 71.09.040, the court shall conduct a trial to determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator. The trial may be continued upon the request of either party and a showing of good cause, or by the court on its own motion in the due administration of justice, and when the respondent will not be substantially prejudiced. At all stages of the proceedings under this chapter, any person subject to this chapter shall be entitled to the assistance of counsel, and if the person is indigent, the court shall appoint counsel to assist him or her. The person shall be confined in a secure facility for the duration of the trial.
(2) Whenever any person is subjected to an examination under this chapter, he or she may retain experts or professional persons to perform an examination on their behalf. When the person wishes to be examined by a qualified expert or professional person of his or her own choice, such examiner shall be permitted to have reasonable access to the person for the purpose of such examination, as well as to all relevant medical and psychological records and reports. In the case of a person who is indigent, the court shall, upon the person's request, assist the person in obtaining an expert or professional person to perform an examination or participate in the trial on the person's behalf.
(3) The person, the prosecuting attorney or attorney general, or the judge shall have the right to demand that the trial be before a twelve-person jury. If no demand is made, the trial shall be before the court.
[1995 c 216 § 5; 1990 c 3 § 1005.]
Sections: Previous 71.09.010 71.09.015 71.09.020 71.09.025 71.09.030 71.09.040 71.09.050 71.09.060 71.09.070 71.09.080 71.09.085 71.09.090 71.09.092 71.09.094 71.09.096 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009