Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 11 Probate And Trust Law - Section 11.88.005 Legislative intent
§ 11.88.005. Legislative intent
It is the intent of the legislature to protect the liberty and autonomy of all people of this state, and to enable them to exercise their rights under the law to the maximum extent, consistent with the capacity of each person. The legislature recognizes that people with incapacities have unique abilities and needs, and that some people with incapacities cannot exercise their rights or provide for their basic needs without the help of a guardian. However, their liberty and autonomy should be restricted through the guardianship process only to the minimum extent necessary to adequately provide for their own health or safety, or to adequately manage their financial affairs.
[1990 c 122 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 309 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 95 § 1.]
Notes:
     Effective date -- 1990 c 122: "This act shall take effect on July 1, 1991." [1990 c 122 § 38.]
     Severability -- 1977 ex.s. c 309: "If any provision of this 1977 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1977 ex.s. c 309 § 18.]
Sections:  11.88.005  11.88.008  11.88.010  11.88.020  11.88.030  11.88.040  11.88.045  11.88.080  11.88.090  11.88.093  11.88.095  11.88.097  11.88.100  11.88.105  11.88.107  Next