§ 11.88.080. Guardians nominated by will or durable power of attorney
When either parent is deceased, the surviving parent of any minor child or a sole parent of a minor child, may by last will or durable power of attorney nominate a guardian or guardians of the person, or of the estate or both, of a minor child, whether born at the time of executing the instrument or afterwards, to continue during the minority of such child or for any less time. This nomination shall be effective in the event of the death or incapacity of such parent. Every guardian of the estate of a child shall give bond in like manner and with like conditions as required by RCW 11.88.100 and 11.88.110, and he or she shall have the same powers and perform the same duties with regard to the person and estate of the minor as a guardian appointed under this chapter. The court shall confirm the parent's nomination unless the court finds, based upon evidence presented at a hearing on the matter, that the individual nominated in the surviving parent's will or durable power of attorney is not qualified to serve.
[2005 c 97 § 11; 1990 c 122 § 7; 1965 c 145 § 11.88.080. Prior: 1917 c 156 § 210; RRS § 1580; prior: Code 1881 § 1618; 1860 p 228 § 335.]
Notes:
Effective date -- 1990 c 122: See note following RCW 11.88.005.
Sections: Previous 11.88.005 11.88.008 11.88.010 11.88.020 11.88.030 11.88.040 11.88.045 11.88.080 11.88.090 11.88.093 11.88.095 11.88.097 11.88.100 11.88.105 11.88.107 Next