Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 70 Public Health And Safety - Section 70.105D.070 Toxics control accounts (as amended by 2008 c 329)
§ 70.105D.070. Toxics control accounts (as amended by 2008 c 329)
* * *
(7) The department shall adopt rules for grant or loan issuance and performance.
(8) During the 2007-2009 fiscal biennium, the legislature may transfer from the local toxics control account to the state toxics control account such amounts as reflect excess fund balance in the account.
[2008 c 328 § 6009. Prior: 2007 c 522 § 954; 2007 c 520 § 6033; 2007 c 446 § 2; 2007 c 341 § 30; 2005 c 488 § 926; 2003 1st sp.s. c 25 § 933; 2001 c 27 § 2; 2000 2nd sp.s. c 1 § 912; 1999 c 309 § 923; prior: 1998 c 346 § 905; 1998 c 81 § 2; 1997 c 406 § 5; 1994 c 252 § 5; 1991 sp.s. c 13 § 69; 1989 c 2 § 7 (Initiative Measure No. 97, approved November 8, 1988).]
Notes:
     Part headings not law -- Severability -- Effective date -- 2008 c 328: See notes following RCW 43.155.050.
RCW 70.105D.070
Toxics control accounts (as amended by 2008 c 329).
(xii) Development and demonstration of alternative management technologies designed to carry out the top two hazardous waste management priorities of RCW 70.105.150.
(8) During the 2007-2009 fiscal biennium, the local toxics control account may also be used for a standby rescue tug at Neah Bay.
[2008 c 329 § 919; 2007 c 341 § 30; 2005 c 488 § 926; 2003 1st sp.s. c 25 § 933; 2001 c 27 § 2; 2000 2nd sp.s. c 1 § 912; 1999 c 309 § 923. Prior: 1998 c 346 § 905; 1998 c 81 § 2; 1997 c 406 § 5; 1994 c 252 § 5; 1991 sp.s. c 13 § 69; 1989 c 2 § 7 (Initiative Measure No. 97, approved November 8, 1988).]
Notes:
     Severability -- Effective date -- 2008 c 329: See notes following RCW 28B.105.110.
(a) Moneys deposited in the local toxics control account shall be used by the department for grants or loans to local governments for the following purposes in descending order of priority: (i) Remedial actions; (ii) hazardous waste plans and programs under chapter 70.105 RCW; (iii) solid waste plans and programs under chapters 70.95, 70.95C, 70.95I, and 70.105 RCW; (iv) funds for a program to assist in the assessment and cleanup of sites of methamphetamine production, but not to be used for the initial containment of such sites, consistent with the responsibilities and intent of RCW 69.50.511; and (v) cleanup and disposal of hazardous substances from abandoned or derelict vessels that pose a threat to human health or the environment. For purposes of this subsection (3)(a)(v), "abandoned or derelict vessels" means vessels that have little or no value and either have no identified owner or have an identified owner lacking financial resources to clean up and dispose of the vessel. Funds for plans and programs shall be allocated consistent with the priorities and matching requirements established in chapters 70.105, 70.95C, 70.95I, and 70.95 RCW. During the 1999-2001 fiscal biennium, moneys in the account may also be used for the following activities: Conducting a study of whether dioxins occur in fertilizers, soil amendments, and soils; reviewing applications for registration of fertilizers; and conducting a study of plant uptake of metals. During the 2005-2007 fiscal biennium, the legislature may transfer from the local toxics control account to the state toxics control account such amounts as specified in the omnibus capital budget bill. During the 2005-2007 fiscal biennium, moneys in the account may also be used for grants to local governments to retrofit public sector diesel equipment and for storm water planning and implementation activities.
(b) Funds may also be appropriated to the department of health to implement programs to reduce testing requirements under the federal safe drinking water act for public water systems. The department of health shall reimburse the account from fees assessed under RCW 70.119A.115 by June 30, 1995.
(c) To expedite cleanups throughout the state, the department shall partner with local communities and liable parties for cleanups. The department is authorized to use the following additional strategies in order to ensure a healthful environment for future generations:
(i) The director may alter grant-matching requirements to create incentives for local governments to expedite cleanups when one of the following conditions exists:
(A) Funding would prevent or mitigate unfair economic hardship imposed by the clean-up liability;
(B) Funding would create new substantial economic development, public recreational, or habitat restoration opportunities that would not otherwise occur; or
(C) Funding would create an opportunity for acquisition and redevelopment of vacant, orphaned, or abandoned property under RCW 70.105D.040(5) that would not otherwise occur;
(ii) The use of outside contracts to conduct necessary studies;
(iii) The purchase of remedial action cost-cap insurance, when necessary to expedite multiparty clean-up efforts.
(4) Except for unanticipated receipts under RCW 43.79.260 through 43.79.282, moneys in the state and local toxics control accounts may be spent only after appropriation by statute.
* * *