Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 47 Public Highways And Transportation - Section 47.28.030 Contracts -- State forces -- Monetary limits -- Small businesses, minority, and women contractors -- Rules
§ 47.28.030. Contracts -- State forces -- Monetary limits -- Small businesses, minority, and women contractors -- Rules
A state highway shall be constructed, altered, repaired, or improved, and improvements located on property acquired for right-of-way purposes may be repaired or renovated pending the use of such right-of-way for highway purposes, by contract or state forces. The work or portions thereof may be done by state forces when the estimated costs thereof are less than fifty thousand dollars and effective July 1, 2005, sixty thousand dollars: PROVIDED, That when delay of performance of such work would jeopardize a state highway or constitute a danger to the traveling public, the work may be done by state forces when the estimated cost thereof is less than eighty thousand dollars and effective July 1, 2005, one hundred thousand dollars. When the department of transportation determines to do the work by state forces, it shall enter a statement upon its records to that effect, stating the reasons therefor. To enable a larger number of small businesses, and minority, and women contractors to effectively compete for department of transportation contracts, the department may adopt rules providing for bids and award of contracts for the performance of work, or furnishing equipment, materials, supplies, or operating services whenever any work is to be performed and the engineer's estimate indicates the cost of the work would not exceed eighty thousand dollars and effective July 1, 2005, one hundred thousand dollars. The rules adopted under this section:
(1) Shall provide for competitive bids to the extent that competitive sources are available except when delay of performance would jeopardize life or property or inconvenience the traveling public; and
(2) Need not require the furnishing of a bid deposit nor a performance bond, but if a performance bond is not required then progress payments to the contractor may be required to be made based on submittal of paid invoices to substantiate proof that disbursements have been made to laborers, material suppliers, mechanics, and subcontractors from the previous partial payment; and
(3) May establish prequalification standards and procedures as an alternative to those set forth in RCW 47.28.070, but the prequalification standards and procedures under RCW 47.28.070 shall always be sufficient.
The department of transportation shall comply with such goals and rules as may be adopted by the office of minority and women's business enterprises to implement chapter 39.19 RCW with respect to contracts entered into under this chapter. The department may adopt such rules as may be necessary to comply with the rules adopted by the office of minority and women's business enterprises under chapter 39.19 RCW.
[2007 c 218 § 90; 1999 c 15 § 1; 1984 c 194 § 1; 1983 c 120 § 15; 1977 ex.s. c 225 § 3; 1973 c 116 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 78 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 180 § 2; 1967 ex.s. c 145 § 40; 1961 c 233 § 1; 1961 c 13 § 47.28.030. Prior: 1953 c 29 § 1; 1949 c 70 § 1, part; 1943 c 132 § 1, part; 1937 c 53 § 41, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 6400-41, part.]
Notes:
     Intent -- Finding -- 2007 c 218: See note following RCW 1.08.130.
     Effective date -- Applicability -- Severability -- Conflict with federal requirements -- 1983 c 120: See RCW 39.19.910 and 39.19.920.
Office of minority and women's business enterprises: Chapter 39.19 RCW. Sections:  Previous  47.28.010  47.28.020  47.28.025  47.28.026  47.28.030  47.28.035  47.28.040  47.28.050  47.28.060  47.28.070  47.28.075  47.28.080  47.28.090  47.28.100  47.28.110  Next