§ 64.04.010. Conveyances and encumbrances to be by deed
Every conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein, and every contract creating or evidencing any encumbrance upon real estate, shall be by deed: PROVIDED, That when real estate, or any interest therein, is held in trust, the terms and conditions of which trust are of record, and the instrument creating such trust authorizes the issuance of certificates or written evidence of any interest in said real estate under said trust, and authorizes the transfer of such certificates or evidence of interest by assignment by the holder thereof by a simple writing or by endorsement on the back of such certificate or evidence of interest or delivery thereof to the vendee, such transfer shall be valid, and all such assignments or transfers hereby authorized and heretofore made in accordance with the provisions of this section are hereby declared to be legal and valid.
[1929 c 33 § 1; RRS § 10550. Prior: 1888 p 50 § 1; 1886 p 177 § 1; Code 1881 § 2311; 1877 p 312 § 1; 1873 p 465 § 1; 1863 p 430 § 1; 1860 p 299 § 1; 1854 p 402 § 1.]
Sections: Previous 64.04.005 64.04.010 64.04.020 64.04.030 64.04.040 64.04.050 64.04.055 64.04.060 64.04.070 64.04.080 64.04.090 64.04.100 64.04.105 64.04.120 64.04.130 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009