§ 64.04.040. Bargain and sale deed -- Form and effect
Bargain and sale deeds for the conveyance of land may be substantially in the following form, without express covenants:
The grantor (here insert name or names and place of residence), for and in consideration of (here insert consideration) in hand paid, bargains, sells and conveys to (here insert the grantee's name or names) the following described real estate (here insert description) situated in the county of . . . . . ., state of Washington. Dated this . . . . day of . . . . . ., 19. . .
Every deed in substance in the above form when otherwise duly executed, shall convey to the grantee, his heirs or assigns an estate of inheritance in fee simple, and shall be adjudged an express covenant to the grantee, his heirs or assigns, to wit: That the grantor was seized of an indefeasible estate in fee simple, free from encumbrances, done or suffered from the grantor, except the rents and services that may be reserved, and also for quiet enjoyment against the grantor, his heirs and assigns, unless limited by express words contained in such deed; and the grantee, his heirs, executors, administrators and assigns may recover in any action for breaches as if such covenants were expressly inserted.
[1929 c 33 § 10; RRS § 10553. Prior: 1886 p 178 § 4.]
Sections: Previous 64.04.005 64.04.010 64.04.020 64.04.030 64.04.040 64.04.050 64.04.055 64.04.060 64.04.070 64.04.080 64.04.090 64.04.100 64.04.105 64.04.120 64.04.130 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009