§ 43.06.450. Cigarette tax contracts -- Intent -- Finding -- Limitations
The legislature intends to further the government-to-government relationship between the state of Washington and Indians in the state of Washington by authorizing the governor to enter into contracts concerning the sale of cigarettes. The legislature finds that these cigarette tax contracts will provide a means to promote economic development, provide needed revenues for tribal governments and Indian persons, and enhance enforcement of the state's cigarette tax law, ultimately saving the state money and reducing conflict. In addition, it is the intent of the legislature that the negotiations and the ensuing contracts shall have no impact on the state's share of the proceeds under the master settlement agreement entered into on November 23, 1998, by the state. Chapter 235, Laws of 2001 does not constitute a grant of taxing authority to any Indian tribe nor does it provide precedent for the taxation of non-Indians on fee land.
[2001 c 235 § 1.]
Sections: Previous 43.06.335 43.06.350 43.06.400 43.06.410 43.06.415 43.06.420 43.06.425 43.06.435 43.06.450 43.06.455 43.06.460 43.06.465 43.06.466 43.06.475 43.06.480 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009