§ 9A.42.005. Findings and intent -- Christian Science treatment -- Rules of evidence
The legislature finds that there is a significant need to protect children and dependent persons, including frail elder and vulnerable adults, from abuse and neglect by their parents, by persons entrusted with their physical custody, or by persons employed to provide them with the basic necessities of life. The legislature further finds that such abuse and neglect often takes the forms of either withholding from them the basic necessities of life, including food, water, shelter, clothing, and health care, or abandoning them, or both. Therefore, it is the intent of the legislature that criminal penalties be imposed on those guilty of such abuse or neglect. It is the intent of the legislature that a person who, in good faith, is furnished Christian Science treatment by a duly accredited Christian Science practitioner in lieu of medical care is not considered deprived of medically necessary health care or abandoned. Prosecutions under this chapter shall be consistent with the rules of evidence, including hearsay, under law.
[1997 c 392 § 507.]
Notes:
Short title -- Findings -- Construction -- Conflict with federal requirements -- Part headings and captions not law -- 1997 c 392: See notes following RCW 74.39A.009.
Sections: 9A.42.005 9A.42.010 9A.42.020 9A.42.030 9A.42.035 9A.42.037 9A.42.039 9A.42.040 9A.42.045 9A.42.050 9A.42.060 9A.42.070 9A.42.080 9A.42.090 9A.42.100 Next