§ 9A.52.010. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this chapter:
(1) "Premises" includes any building, dwelling, structure used for commercial aquaculture, or any real property;
(2) "Enter". The word "enter" when constituting an element or part of a crime, shall include the entrance of the person, or the insertion of any part of his body, or any instrument or weapon held in his hand and used or intended to be used to threaten or intimidate a person or to detach or remove property;
(3) "Enters or remains unlawfully". A person "enters or remains unlawfully" in or upon premises when he is not then licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to so enter or remain.
A license or privilege to enter or remain in a building which is only partly open to the public is not a license or privilege to enter or remain in that part of a building which is not open to the public. A person who enters or remains upon unimproved and apparently unused land, which is neither fenced nor otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders, does so with license and privilege unless notice against trespass is personally communicated to him by the owner of the land or some other authorized person, or unless notice is given by posting in a conspicuous manner. Land that is used for commercial aquaculture or for growing an agricultural crop or crops, other than timber, is not unimproved and apparently unused land if a crop or any other sign of cultivation is clearly visible or if notice is given by posting in a conspicuous manner. Similarly, a field fenced in any manner is not unimproved and apparently unused land. A license or privilege to enter or remain on improved and apparently used land that is open to the public at particular times, which is neither fenced nor otherwise enclosed in a manner to exclude intruders, is not a license or privilege to enter or remain on the land at other times if notice of prohibited times of entry is posted in a conspicuous manner;
(4) "Data" means a representation of information, knowledge, facts, concepts, or instructions that are being prepared or have been prepared in a formalized manner and are intended for use in a computer;
(5) "Computer program" means an ordered set of data representing coded instructions or statements that when executed by a computer cause the computer to process data;
(6) "Access" means to approach, instruct, communicate with, store data in, retrieve data from, or otherwise make use of any resources of a computer, directly or by electronic means.
[2004 c 69 § 1; 1985 c 289 § 1. Prior: 1984 c 273 § 5; 1984 c 49 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.52.010.]
Sections: 9A.52.010 9A.52.020 9A.52.025 9A.52.030 9A.52.040 9A.52.050 9A.52.060 9A.52.070 9A.52.080 9A.52.090 9A.52.095 9A.52.100 9A.52.110 9A.52.120 9A.52.130 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009