§ 9A.52.020. Burglary in the first degree
(1) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building and if, in entering or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person.
(2) Burglary in the first degree is a class A felony.
[1996 c 15 § 1; 1995 c 129 § 9 (Initiative Measure No. 159); 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.52.020.]
Notes:
Findings and intent -- Short title -- Severability -- Captions not law -- 1995 c 129: See notes following RCW 9.94A.510.
Sections: Previous 9A.52.010 9A.52.020 9A.52.025 9A.52.030 9A.52.040 9A.52.050 9A.52.060 9A.52.070 9A.52.080 9A.52.090 9A.52.095 9A.52.100 9A.52.110 9A.52.120 9A.52.130 Next