§ 9A.56.190. Robbery -- Definition
A person commits robbery when he unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his presence against his will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.56.190.]
Sections: Previous 9A.56.120 9A.56.130 9A.56.140 9A.56.150 9A.56.160 9A.56.170 9A.56.180 9A.56.190 9A.56.200 9A.56.210 9A.56.220 9A.56.230 9A.56.240 9A.56.250 9A.56.260 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009