Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 90 Water Rights -- Environment - Section 90.58.210 Court actions to insure against conflicting uses and to enforce -- Civil penalty -- Review
§ 90.58.210. Court actions to insure against conflicting uses and to enforce -- Civil penalty -- Review
(1) Except as provided in RCW 43.05.060 through 43.05.080 and 43.05.150, the attorney general or the attorney for the local government shall bring such injunctive, declaratory, or other actions as are necessary to insure that no uses are made of the shorelines of the state in conflict with the provisions and programs of this chapter, and to otherwise enforce the provisions of this chapter.
(2) Any person who shall fail to conform to the terms of a permit issued under this chapter or who shall undertake development on the shorelines of the state without first obtaining any permit required under this chapter shall also be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed one thousand dollars for each violation. Each permit violation or each day of continued development without a required permit shall constitute a separate violation.
(3) The penalty provided for in this section shall be imposed by a notice in writing, either by certified mail with return receipt requested or by personal service, to the person incurring the same from the department or local government, describing the violation with reasonable particularity and ordering the act or acts constituting the violation or violations to cease and desist or, in appropriate cases, requiring necessary corrective action to be taken within a specific and reasonable time.
(4) Within thirty days after the notice is received, the person incurring the penalty may apply in writing to the department for remission or mitigation of such penalty. Upon receipt of the application, the department or local government may remit or mitigate the penalty upon whatever terms the department or local government in its discretion deems proper. Any penalty imposed pursuant to this section by the department shall be subject to review by the shorelines hearings board. Any penalty imposed pursuant to this section by local government shall be subject to review by the local government legislative authority. Any penalty jointly imposed by the department and local government shall be appealed to the shorelines hearings board.
[1995 c 403 § 637; 1986 c 292 § 4; 1971 ex.s. c 286 § 21.]
Notes:
     Findings -- Short title -- Intent -- 1995 c 403: See note following RCW 34.05.328.
     Part headings not law -- Severability -- 1995 c 403: See RCW 43.05.903 and 43.05.904.
     Severability -- 1986 c 292: See note following RCW 90.58.030.
Sections:  Previous  90.58.170  90.58.175  90.58.180  90.58.185  90.58.190  90.58.195  90.58.200  90.58.210  90.58.220  90.58.230  90.58.240  90.58.250  90.58.260  90.58.270  90.58.280  Next