§ 90.58.230. Violators liable for damages resulting from violation -- Attorney's fees and costs
Any person subject to the regulatory program of this chapter who violates any provision of this chapter or permit issued pursuant thereto shall be liable for all damage to public or private property arising from such violation, including the cost of restoring the affected area to its condition prior to violation. The attorney general or local government attorney shall bring suit for damages under this section on behalf of the state or local governments. Private persons shall have the right to bring suit for damages under this section on their own behalf and on the behalf of all persons similarly situated. If liability has been established for the cost of restoring an area affected by a violation the court shall make provision to assure that restoration will be accomplished within a reasonable time at the expense of the violator. In addition to such relief, including money damages, the court in its discretion may award attorney's fees and costs of the suit to the prevailing party.
[1971 ex.s. c 286 § 23.]
Sections: Previous 90.58.180 90.58.185 90.58.190 90.58.195 90.58.200 90.58.210 90.58.220 90.58.230 90.58.240 90.58.250 90.58.260 90.58.270 90.58.280 90.58.290 90.58.300 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009